Skip To Content
More than 50 UCDSB Athletes Represent at OFSAA
More than 50 UCDSB Athletes Represent at OFSAA
Posted on 06/09/2022
More than 50 UCDSB Athletes Represent at OFSAA

More than 50 athletes represented the Upper Canada District School Board (UCDSB) at the OFSAA Track and Field Championships, held June 2-4 at York University in Toronto.

Students from secondary schools across the province compete at this event, after having earned a spot though competing at regional meets.  

The UCDSB had some podium performances, many top 10 place finishes, and even more personal bests.


Congratulations to all who competed. Here’s a list of just some of the results. For full results and more photos, visit the OFSAA website. 

 

Top 10 Placings 

Name

School

Event

Place

Notes

Hanah Bennett

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Novice girls pole vault

7

 

Chad Carroll

Rideau District High School

Junior boys 100 meter hurdles

8

Personal best set

Kowen Chisholm

St. Lawrence Secondary School

Pole vault

5

 

Kaylee Clark

Gananoque Secondary School

Senior girls javelin

1 - with a throw of 46.89meters

Personal best of the season

Sarina Dhanoa

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Novice girls 80 meter hurdles, 300 meter hurdles

5

and

7

 

Shan Dhanoa

Thousand Islands Secondary School

senior boys 800 meters

7

 

Grace Eamer

Char-Lan District High School

Senior girls pole vault

7

Personal best 2.65

Petra Heath

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Junior girls pole vault

9

 

Jory Leakey

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Novice boys 300 meter hurdles

9

 

Lia Leblanc

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Junior girls 300 meter hurdles

6

 

Madilyn Lewis

Carleton Place High School

Novice girls discus throw

6

 

Layla McDonell

Char-Lan District High School

Novice girls pole vault

9

Personal best 2.00

 Nora Miller North Grenville District High School Junior girls' shot put  

David Mooney

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Junior boys pole vault

5

 

Isabel Mooney

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Junior girls pole vault

3

 

Jordan Prevost-Rochon

St. Lawrence Secondary School

Pole vault

4

 

Morgan Reevie

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Senior girls 100 meters

10

 

Gavin Redwood-Wheeler

Carleton Place High School

Senior boys discus throw

7

 

Maddie Seaby

Carleton Place High School

Senior girls 3,000 meters, senior girls 1,500 meters

2

and

10

Personal best of 9:55.43 and broke her previous school recordin the 3,000 meter category.

She also improved her school record in the 1,500 meter race to 4:43.27

Caden Turcotte

Smiths Falls District Collegiate Institute

Junior boys 800 meter

4

 

Owen Tyo

Char-Lan District High School

Novice boys pole vault

5

Personal best 2.85

Josh Wallace

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Novice boys triple jump

10

 

Findlay Weir

Carleton Place High School

Junior girls 80 meter hurdles

4

Personal best and broke school record with a time of 12.18 seconds

Tim Williams

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Junior boys pole vault

8

 

Team:

Reese McCann, Taylor Healey, Lia Leblanc, and Avery Price

Thousand Islands Secondary School

 

Junior girls 4x100 meters

6

 

 

Other competitors and results  

Name

School

Event

Place

Notes

Chad Carroll

Rideau District High School

Junior boys javelin

13

 

 Amy Collins North Grenville District High School  Novice girls' 300 m  17  

Shan Dhanoa

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Senior boys 1,500 meters

14

 

Josh Dion

Gananoque Secondary School

Novice Boys Shot

11 with a throw of 12.18 meters

 

Kyle Dolliver

Carleton Place High School

Senior boys 110 meter hurdles

15

Personal best of the season of 15.55 seconds

Jessie Guthrie

Almonte District High School

Senior girls 400 meter hurdles

18 overall with a time of 1:11.22

 

Roman Hache

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Novice boys triple jump

17

 

Eddie Hebert

 

 

Senior boys high jump

n/a

 

Nova Holt

Almonte District High School

Senior girls shot put

14 overall with a throw of 9.07

 

Wyatt Last

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Junior boys triple jump

18

 

Colby Lauzon

Char-Lan District High School

Pole vault

n/a

 

Jory Leakey

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Novice boys 100 meter hurdles

19

 

Kaiden Leakey

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Junior boys 100 meter hurdles

12

 

Lia Leblanc

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Junior girls 400 meters, junior girls high jump

17

and

13

 

Madilyn Lewis

Carleton Place High School

Novice girls shot put

12

 

Parker Levac

Smiths Falls District Collegiate Institute

Junior boys 800

18

 

Jack Link

North Dundas District High School

2,000 meters open boys steeplechase

17t

 

Nathaniel Lowry

Almonte District High School

Senior boys 200 meters

16

Personal best time of 22.95 and setting a new ADHS record

Fraser McDonell

Char-Lan District High School

Junior boys shot put

17

 

Jacob McLean

Smiths Falls District Collegiate Institute

Senior boys 3,000

15

 

Colin McLeod

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Senior boys javelin

20

 

Jack Mines

Char-Lan District High School

Novice boys discus throw

16

 

Devon Rayner

Gananoque Secondary School

Senior boys long jump, senior boys triple jump

12 - with a jump of 6.13 meters and 20 with a jump of 12.20 meters

 

Rheann Nordin

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Senior girls shot put

17

 

Morgan Reevie

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Senior girls 200 meters

17

 

Olivia Reevie

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Senior girls 100 meters, senior girls 200 meters

19

and

20

 

Paige Rombough

Char-Lan District High School

Junior girls discus throw

22

 

Mathew Sawyer

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Novice boys javelin

20

 

Memphis Scharfe

Athens District High School

Men’s Junior Shot Put

20

 

 

Owen Tyo

 

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Senior boys 200 meters

19

 

Josh Wallace

Thousand Islands Secondary School

Novice boys long jump

11

 

Findlay Weir

Carleton Place High School

Junior girls 300 meter hurdles, junior girls 100 meter dash

11