Skip To Content
Freedom of Info & Privacy

Freedom of Information & Privacy


Under the authority of the Education Act, the Upper Canada District School Board collects, uses and shares personal information from, and about, parents/guardians/students for the purposes of planning, administering, and delivering educational programs and services.

In addition to the Education Act, the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) governs the sharing/disclosure of personal information.

In accordance with legislation and related Board Privacy Policies and Procedures, the Upper Canada District School Board shares the personal information it collects as follows:

  • for the purpose for which it was obtained or a consistent purpose (a purpose consistent for the reason collected);

  • with Board officers or employees who need access to the information in the performance of their duties if necessary and proper in the discharge of the Board’s authorized functions;

  • to comply with legislation, a court order or subpoena or to aid in a law enforcement investigation conducted by a law enforcement agency; and

  • in compelling circumstances affecting health or safety.

Under (MFIPPA) you have the right to know why we collect your personal information and what we do with it. You have the right to access your own personal information that is in our custody and you have the right to access certain records that belong to the school board. To learn more about privacy and access, visit the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

It is our practice to include a notice of collection statement on forms used to collect personal information to advise you how we will use and disclose the information.  

Please read our Notification of the Routine Collection, Use and Disclosure of Student Personal Information to learn how we routinely use personal information.

For information regarding the collection and use of Personal Health Information refer to our page related to the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA)

If you are interested in accessing information, please see our Freedom of Information Requests page.

Questions and concerns related to privacy issues or Freedom of Information requests can be directed to:

The Information and Records Management Office
Upper Canada District School Board

225 Central Avenue, West

Brockville, Ontario, K6V 5X1

1-800-267-7131 or 613-342-0371 Ext. 1396

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.