Skip To Content
EOSSAA Track and Field
Dozens of UCDSB Students Win Gold at 2019 EOSSAA Track and Field Championships
Posted on 05/27/2019
Carleton Place High School athletes Madison Armitage and Lilly Jackson.

May 27, 2019 (Brockville, ON) Upper Canada District School Board athletes won more than three dozen gold medals at the 2019 EOSSAA Track and Field Championships, held May 23 and 24 at Thousand Islands Secondary School (TISS). 

TISS won the overall team title, besting 59 other schools at the event with 484 points. Carleton Place High School placed third with 254 points. 

Individual and team gold medal performances at the championships included: 

Midget Classes 

Madison Armitage, Carleton Place High School: women’s midget 100-meter dash, women’s midget 200-meter dash

Teagan Williams, Russell High School: men’s midget 100-meter dash, men’s midget 200-meter dash

Shan Dhanoa, Thousand Islands Secondary School: men’s midget 800-meter run

Eleanor Hall, Smiths Falls District Collegiate Institute: women’s midget 80-meter hurdles

Jessie Guthrie, Almonte District High School: women’s midget 300-meter hurdles

Mitchell McNeely, Carleton Place High School: men’s midget high jump

Kowen Hess, St. Lawrence Secondary School: men’s midget pole vault

Ethan Dumais, Perth District Collegiate Institute: men’s midget triple jump

Josh Muoka, Smiths Falls District Collegiate Institute: men’s midget shot put
Gavin Wheeler, Carleton Place High School: men’s midget discus, men’s midget javelin

Junior Classes 

Tieghan Wallace, Thousand Islands Secondary School: women’s junior 200-meter dash, women’s junior 400-meter dash
Raef Wykes, Thousand Islands Secondary School: men’s junior 200-meter dash, men’s junior 400-meter dash
Lilly Jackson, Carleton  Place High School: women’s junior 80-meter hurdles, women’s junior long jump
Daniel Kreft, Russell High School: men’s junior 100-meter hurdles
Dakota Blanchard, Thousand Islands Secondary School: men’s junior 300-meter hurdles
Henry Aiden, Thousand Islands Secondary School: men’s junior high jump, men’s junior javelin
Maverick Pretty, Carleton Place High School: men’s junior pole vault
Devon Rayner, Gananoque Secondary School: men’s junior long jump
Spencer Lewis, Carleton Place High School: men’s junior shot put
Kaylee Clark, Gananoque Secondary School: women’s junior javelin
Mollie Grabe, Skyla Campbell, Madison Armitage and Lilly Jackson, Carleton Place High School: women’s junior 4 by 100-meter relay
Hunter Price, Ryan Givogue, Dakota Blanchard, Raef Wykes, Thousand Islands Secondary School: men’s junior 4 by 100-meter relay

Senior, Open, and Intellectual Classes 

Dillon Landon, Thousand Islands Secondary School: men’s senior 200-meter dash
Mason Jones, Thousand Islands Secondary School: men’s senior 1500-meter run
Edwin Mooney, Thousand Islands Secondary School: men’s senior 110-meter hurdles
Kady Jeaurond,
Glengarry District High School: women’s senior 400-meter hurdles
Jordan Blanchard, Thousand Islands Secondary School: men’s senior 400-meter hurdles
Lexi Gendron, Thousand Islands Secondary School: women’s senior high jump
Benayo Olak, Thousand Islands Secondary School: men’s senior high jump, men’s senior triple jump
Wyatt Knapp, Thousand Islands Secondary School: men’s senior pole vault
Lucas Woodhall, Thousand Islands Secondary School: men’s senior shot put
Teighan Wallace, Regan Bathurst, Claire Cushing, Chloe Edgley, Thousand Islands Secondary School: women’s open 4 by 400-meter relay
Haydn Leaf, Brockville Collegiate Institute: men’s 100-meter dash, visually impaired
Rebecca Dobbs, Cornwall Collegiate and Vocational School: women’s shot put, intellectual
Danny Champagne, Cornwall Collegiate and Vocational School: men’s shot put, intellectual
 

The top five qualifiers from each event will advance to the East Regionals May 30-31 in Belleville. For a full list of results, visit www.piratesrun.ca. 

For more information, please contact: 

Randy Givogue
Track and Field Coach
Thousand Islands Secondary School
(613) 342-1100

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.