Skip To Content
2019-20 Principal and Vice-Principal Appointments
2019-20 Principal and Vice Principal Appointments
Posted on 06/24/2019

The 2019-2020 Upper Canada District School Board (UCDSB) Principal and Vice-Principal appointments were released on June 24 and will be effective September 1, 2019.

A full list of the 2019-20 Principals and Vice-Principals of the UCDSB schools can be found below.

Section A - Elementary

School

September 2019 Principal

September 2019 Vice-Principal

Effective

Arklan Community PS

Michael Kennedy

Dana Boyer

01-Sept-19

Beckwith PS

Mark Williams

Susan Olsen

01-Sept-19

Bridgewood PS

Jennifer Perry

Julie Pollock-Iwachniuk

01-Sept-19

Caldwell Street PS

Carmela Ciocio

Sue Byers

01-Sept-19

Cambridge PS

Dominique Bertrand

Adele Perry

01-Sept-19

Centennial ’67 PS

Suzanne Morrison

 

01-Sept-19

Central PS

Cary Kronwald

Ryne Gove

01-Sept-19

Chesterville PS

Darryl Beck

 

01-Sept-19

Chimo ES

David Morrison

Lea Doxey

01-Sept-19

Commonwealth PS

Valerie Horsfall

 

01-Sept-19

Drummond Central School (twinned with

Stewart)

(Stewart – Stacie Dowdall)

Dianne Stroud

01-Sept-19

Duncan J. Schoular PS

Tracy Staples

Andrew Pratt

01-Sept-19

Eamer’s Corners PS

Anne-Marie Bulbeck

Eric Thomas

01-Sept-19

Front of Yonge ES

Jennifer Moore

 

01-Sept-19

Glen Tay PS (twinned with Queen Elizabeth)

(Queen Elizabeth – Krista Warren)

Claire Snider

01-Sept-19

Iroquois PS

Jill Pensa

Candy Campbell

01-Sept-19

Kemptville PS

John Bourne

Sherri Guthrie

01-Sept-19

Laggan PS

Janet Gellately

 

01-Sept-19

Linklater PS

Jennifer McMaster

 

01-Sept-19

Lombardy PS

Kevin Fisher

Tania Stover

01-Sept-19

Longue Sault PS

Kieran Kennedy

 

01-Sept-19

Lyn PS

Teresa Polite

 

01-Sept-19

Maple Grove ES

Nancy Keech

 

01-Sept-19

Maxville PS

Susan Kelly

 

01-Sept-19

Maynard PS

Heidi Linnen-MacDonald

 

01-Sept-19

Meadowview PS

David Corney

 

01-Sept-19

Merrickville PS

Tanya Preston

 

01-Sept-19


Montague PS

Paul LeRoy

 

01-Sept-19

Morrisburg PS

Krista Mano

 

01-Sept-19

Naismith PS

Jeff Curtis

 

01-Sept-19

Nationview PS

Lorelee Hamilton

 

01-Sept-19

North Elmsley ES (twinned with Lombardy)

(Lombardy – Kevin Fisher)

Brenda Swrjeski

01-Sept-19

North Stormont PS

Joe Harty

 

01-Sept-19

Oxford-on-Rideau PS (twinned with

Merrickville)

(Merrickville – Tanya Preston)

Ian Morris

01-Sept-19

Pakenham PS

Brian Reid (acting)

 

01-Sept-19

Pineview PS

Trisha Johnston

 

01-Sept-19

Pleasant Corners PS

Jana Kilger

Karen Nadeau

01-Sept-19

Queen Elizabeth ES

Krista Warren

 

01-Sept-19

R. Tait McKenzie PS

Kali Lyn Greene

 

01-Sept-19

Rideau Vista PS

Jamie Campbell

 

01-Sept-19

Rockland PS

Mary-Lynn Wilcox

Nichola Bond

01-Sept-19

Rothwell-Osnabruck School

Sarita Anderson

 

01-Sept-19

Roxmore PS

Silvia Speck

 

01-Sept-19

Russell PS

Mhairi Rowland

 

01-Sept-19

S. Edwardsburg PS

Kellie Weir-Burtt

 

01-Sept-19

South Branch ES

Christie LaBrash

Leann Bruley

01-Sept-19

South Crosby PS

David Balfour

 

01-Sept-19

Sweet’s Corners ES

Chris Hawthorne

 

01-Sept-19

The Stewart School

Stacie Dowdall

Tabitha Valliant

01-Sept-19

Thousand Islands Elem. School

Nancy Holman

Chris Hannah

01-Sept-19

Toniata PS

Rich Tamblyn

 

01-Sept-19

Vanier PS

Sarah Stone

 

01-Sept-19

Viscount Alexander PS

Michael Deighton

Heather Van de Glind

01-Sept-19

Wellington ES

Marnie Lindsay

 

01-Sept-19

Westminster PS

Amanda Nieman

Justin Purvis

01-Sept-19

Williamstown PS

Lianne Chaput

Laura Kirby

01-Sept-19

Winchester PS

Karen Bryan

Karen Paterson

01-Sept-19

 

Section B – Secondary

School

September 2019 Principal

September 2019 Vice-Principal

Effective

Almonte DHS

Casey Nelson

Kris Wiley

01-Sept-19

Athens DHS

David Pier

Laura Oliver

01-Sept-19

Brockville CI

Chris Boston

David MacDonald

01-Sept-19

Brockville Int

 

Cindy St. Pierre Steele

01-Sept-19


Carleton Place HS

Shelley Riddell

Robert Bradley
Bill Wheeler

01-Sept-19

Char-Lan DHS

Chad Brownlee

Donna MacGillis

01-Sept-19

Cornwall CVS

Jason Wagensveld

Tracy Armstrong

01-Sept-19

Cornwall Int

 

Marty Dettman

01-Sept-19

Gananoque SS

Trevor Holme (acting)

Lesley Mackellar

01-Sept-19

Glengarry DHS

Jennifer McLachlan

Eric Barker

01-Sept-19

North Dundas DHS

Chris Bourne

Simon Bartsch

01-Sept-19

North Grenville DHS

Derek Cole

Jackie Slowey

01-Sept-19

North Grenville Int

administrator vacancy TBC

 

01-Sept-19

Perth & District CI

Dean Fournier

Dan McRae

01-Sept-19

Perth & District Int

 

Lori Taylor

01-Sept-19

Rideau District HS

Brent Brown

Aundrea Bright

01-Sept-19

Rockland DHS

Jeff Campbell

Stacey McCready

01-Sept-19

Russell HS

Peter Onstein

Devinder Pooni-Gunderson

01-Sept-19

Seaway DHS

Geoff Trasuk

Beth Armstrong

01-Sept-19

Smiths Falls DCI

Marsha McNair

Christie Reitsma

Charles Hayfron-Benjamin

01-Sept-19

South Grenville DHS

Robert Currier

Shannon Hughes

01-Sept-19

St. Lawrence Int

 

Shannon Savard

01-Sept-19

St. Lawrence SS

Kelty Grant

Josh Harrison

01-Sept-19

Tagwi SS

Ewen McIntosh

Laurie Hume

01-Sept-19

Thousand Islands Int

 

Mark Wiltsie

01-Sept-19

Thousand Islands SS

Terry Gardiner

Danielle Ouellet

01-Sept-19

TR Leger

Sandy McInnes

Trent Carter-Edwards
David Fisher

Roxane McDonell
Debra Thomlinson

01-Sept-19

Vankleek Hill CI

Trevor Wheeler

Erin O’Rourke

01-Sept-19

 

Section C – System

 

 

 

Position

September 2019

Principal

September 2019

Vice-Principal

Effective

Indigenous Education

Gail Brant-Terry

 

01-Sept-19

Safe Schools

Don Lewis

 

01-Sept-19

Special Education

Debbie Banks

Julie Symonds

01-Sept-19

Teaching & Learning: School Effectiveness

Framework

Bill Loshaw

 

01-Sept-19

Teaching & Learning: K to 12 Program

Brad O’Neil (acting)

 

01-Sept-19

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.